Myrrh Tree Education Offering L5 DET, Fast track to final year of an education degree and QTLS. It was used to make fancy perfumes, incenses, and cosmetics. The three wise men or Magi brought gold, frankincense and myrrh. All of the essential oils distilled … This tree prefers desert regions. Mirella Liszka, via … They were of great value at the time of Jesus and remain so today (frankincense is quite literally worth its weight in gold!) Myrrh was highly valued in ancient times. It can grow at an altitude of between 820 to 4,270 feet (250 to 1,300 m). Guggul or Indian Myrrh is the yellowish gum-resin produced by the stem of the guggul tree (Commiphora spp.) Instead, frankincense is still generally exploited in the traditional manner, that is, harvested from wild trees. Myrrh essential oil is derived from the gummy resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree … The gold nugget tree (Arbor fructus-aurea) is very rare. Frankincense, Myrrh, and Amber: Tree Resin Facts and Uses. Could you grow an incense tree yourself? Frankincense comes in various grades, from white to red. Working with myrrh facilitates spiritual transformation, heals sorrow, eases pain, enhances meditation, and … As with the incense tree, your best choice is to look for a seed supplier on the Internet. According to St. Bonaventure, who wrote Life of St. Francis, Francis hoped to promote devotion to the humble birth of Jesus. The myrrh tree (Commiphora myrrha) is another small arid-climate tree, moreover, of the same family as the incense tree, the Burseraceae, and grows in much the same region (the Arabian Peninsula and northeast Africa as far south as northern Kenya). In culture, it tends to grow very irregularly, with thick branches twisting this way and that. Frankincense was actually the original incense: hardened pieces of crystal-like aromatic resin that were burned to give off a heady scent. The myrrh tree (Commiphora myrrha) can used as a bonsai. Linda Crampton is a writer and teacher with an honors degree in biology. Source: Wikipedia. Myrrh Trees Commiphora myrrha grows to about 13 feet (4m) and has many spines. Know too that the germination rate is low: about 10%, so you’ll want to buy more than just a few seeds. Source: flickr. This article was most recently revised and updated by, Institute of Traditional Medicine - Myrrh and Frankincense. Myrrh Tree Education will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. It’s also sacred to the Goddess and Great Mother in all her forms. It has cleansing properties similar to Sage and Cedar; its grounding and centering properties help turn on the body’s relaxation response which is perfect for removing the day off your face in … The origin of the Christmas crèche is credited to St. Francis of Assisi. Myrrh links with the pathway of the soul, where we face many … In fact, the word frankincense means “true incense,” the name deriving from the French franc (true) and encens (incense). Source: Myrrh, Deror avi, Wikimedia Commons. If you feel stress and tension rising in your home, diffuse Myrrh to soothe irritability and invite feelings of contentment, creativity, and well … The resin comes from the tree’s sap, which hardens and dries into the glossy, amber colored resin that darkens over time. Omissions? All the patients were passing ... or mukul myrrh tree, is a flowering plant of the family Burseraceae. Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was valued at its weight in gold. Myrrh, (from Arabic murr, “bitter”), bitter-tasting, agreeably aromatic, yellow to reddish brown oleoresinous gum obtained from various small, thorny, flowering trees of the genus Commiphora, of the incense-tree family (Burseraceae). If you search the Internet, you’ll see several companies selling seed, but they don’t come cheap. Education, work and even volunteering generate a great deal of paper. In legend, the Myrrh tree gets its name from Myrrha, the daughter of King Cinyras of Cyprus, who was transformed by the gods into a Myrrh tree to escape her father’s fury. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation. Both are, in fact, are valuable aromatic resins derived from plants. Myrrh essential oil can be used aromatically, topically, and internally. The history of myrrh is as old as that of incense, but myrrh resin is mostly used in perfumery rather than burned as incense. It then hardens into a mass about the size of a walnut, taking on a reddish-brown color. Updates? Frankincense is very difficult to produce and each tree gives only a few grams of frankincense a year, hence its great value. Infused with fairly traded argan oil and myrrh extract, its generous foam gently cleanses and tames unruly and thick hair. It likes thin soils (preferably with limestone) and a desert climate. Myrrh was given orally in the morning on an empty stomach in a dosage of 12 mg/kg/day for 6 days. This product is available on existing LRP orders. Ring in the new year with a Britannica Membership - Now 30% off. Myrrh essential oil comes from the resin of the myrrh tree, which is a relative of frankincense. We offer level 4 CET 120 credits, Level 3 award in education and Training. Most of the world’s current production of frankincense is still carried out in Somalia and neighboring countries. Don’t Have Myrrh Essential Oil? It likewise grows under the same harsh conditions (full sun, drought and poor, rocky, alkaline soil) as the incense tree and also shares a papery bark, but differs from it by its small simple (more rarely trifoliate) leaves and very spiny branches (the incense tree is thornless). The tannin content give… Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The gentle aroma of myrrh combines well with other fragrances, and particularly balances citrus and floral scents, like lavender and orange. Well, you can try! For most people, it’s going to have to be a houseplant or, at least, a container plant you overwinter indoors, as it’s not very hardy. Once hardened, this highly scented resin becomes frankincense. In medieval Europe myrrh was also regarded as rare and precious; but in modern commerce it is of trifling value. An essential oil distilled from myrrh is a constituent of certain heavy perfumes. So now you know all about incense and myrrh trees: all that remains to complete the triad of the Magi’s gift plants is to find a gold nugget tree. Learn more unique Ways to Use Myrrh. An angel also guided some poor shepherds to see the birth. Source: Галина, Pinterest. The two main varieties of myrrh are herabol and bisabol. When you do have to print, use recycled paper. Cherished and versatile oil myrrh … Gain advance notice to careers events, … HOW CAN YOU USE MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL? Join the Myrrh Tree Network for three careers advice 1-2-1s (via Skype) with an expert in a related field. Source: pxhere. The two main varieties of myrrh are herabol and bisabol. Myrrh was highly esteemed by the ancients; in the Middle East and Mediterranean regions, it was an ingredient of costly incenses, perfumes, and cosmetics and was used in medicines for local applications and in embalming. The tree remains without any foliage for most of the year. This does however include name, address, contact details such as email and mobile number etc. The incense tree needs a lot of sun, perfect drainage, very modest watering, hot temperatures in summer and cool temperatures in winter, but always over 40 ° F (5 ° C) and … a great deal of neglect. Frankincense and myrrh are both resins extracted from trees in the Burseraceae family, also known as the torchwood or incense family. Overly pampered plants die quickly. You probably remember the story of the Magi, the wise men who brought the baby Jesus three gifts: gold, frankincense and myrrh. Boswellia sacra growing in Kew Gardens, London. Myrrh is also a gummy tree resin. However, not the incense usually burned in churches and temples today, which is usually made of wood or bamboo dipped in essential oils. Even so, the various species are in serious decline due to habitat loss, overgrazing and insect attack. It occasionally produces small white flowers. Myrrh comes from the resin of the tree. It is found from Northern Africa to Central Asia but is most common in northern India. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree, also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. Instead, growing it from seed is the most logical way to go. Author: Linda Crampton. Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article. The ancient Egyptians, in particular, knew it very well and made ample use of it in embalming mummies. She loves to study nature and write about living things. Modern uses are chiefly as an ingredient in dentifrices, perfumes, and stimulating tonics and as a protective agent in pharmaceuticals. Gain access to the Myrrh Tree Network of subscribers and make connections, expanding your network and helping others by lending your wisdom and expertise! In general, it has not adapted well to other climates and even where it is tried elsewhere (there’s a grower in Arizona, for example), it’s only on a very small scale. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. Frankincense has been used an offering to the gods for a long time—at least 5,000 years—first locally, on the Arabian Peninsula and in Somalia, before being widely distributed by Arab traders. In Armenian, the balsam tree, its flower and oil have a single name “balm”. Only male trees produce it and to obtain it, you have to remove slivers of bark from the trunk, then carefully scrape off the small amounts of resin that exude slowly from the wound. Source: clipartix & diysolarpanelsv.com. Myrrh has slight antiseptic, astringent, and carminative properties and has been employed medically as a carminative and in tinctures to relieve sore gums and mouth. Be on the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox. Corrections? We've slashed our Diploma in Education & Training price. They’re covered in papery bark and bear clumps of small pinnate leaves at their tips. Page remains for information purposes only. MYRRH TREE EDUCATION AND CONSULTANCY LIMITED - Free company information from Companies House including registered office address, filing history, accounts, annual return, officers, charges, business activity This one comes from African and Arabian trees of the genus Commiphora, especially C. abyssinica and C. myrrha. The sap is released through the tree’s knots when the bark is cut. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). ... (flowers, roots) are added, the most important of which is the balm. Unless you live near a nursery that is experimenting with marketing incense trees (and there aren’t many), you’ll have a hard time finding plants for sale. Herabol myrrh is obtained from C. myrrha, which grows in Ethiopia, Arabia, and Somalia, while bisabol myrrh is obtained from C. erythraea, which is an Arabian species of similar appearance. The word myrrh … Smoky and herbaceous, the unique scent of Myrrh promotes emotional balance and eases tension. The plant prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil. with a very mild climate (zones 10 and 11). Myrrh trees are found on parched rocky hills and grow up to 3 m (9 feet) tall. Unlike the incense tree, though, the myrrh tree is relatively easy to grow as a container plant and is used, among other things, in bonsai. Myrrh is the sweet-smelling oleo-gum resin that naturally exudes from wounds or cuts in the stems and bark of several species of this shrubby desert tree. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. As these “tear-like” drops dry and harden on the trunk of the tree… According to Cascades, one ton (the annual amount of … Give it the same conditions as the incense tree: sun, good drainage, modest watering and protection against frost and make sure to reduce watering during the winter; otherwise it’s prone to rot. The tree has rugged, angled, thorny branches with few leaves. Balsam or myrrh tree produces oil that ferments when mixed with the olive. It was known to most of the historical populations of the Middle East, including the Assyrians and Egyptians and later the Greeks, Indians and Romans. Frankincense tree (Boswellia sacra) in Oman. Learn how … You’d probably be growing this plant for historical or religious reasons or out of curiosity, as it’s not a very attractive plant. By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica. The incense tree seems to prefer harsh growing conditions and does best in dry, poor, rocky, alkaline soil. Source: Mauro Raffaelli, Wikimedia Commons. Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree.... of frankincense and myrrh, two of the most highly prized commodities of the ancient world, and their...…, Gum, in botany, adhesive substance of vegetable origin, mostly obtained as exudate from the bark of trees...…. Myrrh is often used during meditation to create a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. They can take months to germinate and growth is slow from the start. It needs full, blazing sun to do well. The Greeks added it to wine as a preservative and it also has medicinal uses, notably in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. AROMATIC USE. To release the sap from the tree, harvesters cut the tree… Let’s retrace their history. rarely seem to include it, finding it just too difficult to maintain. This sap forms a thick, pale yellow paste as it seeps out. If you know where to find one, do let me know! The serrated-edged leaves grow in groups of three consisting of two small, oval leaves and one larger leaf. The wise men presented Jesus with gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh. 100% pure myrrh essential oil originating from France, plant therapy’s myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from the dried gum oleoresin of the myrrh tree (Commiphora myrrha) to produce an essential oil that has absolutely no additives or fillers. View our course catalogue today Sign up today to pave your path to a brighter future! In the … Due to its highly aromatic nature, myrrh has been used since ancient times for medicine, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials. Also, it has medicinal properties that have long been exploited. It was believed that incense smoke rose to heaven carrying the prayers of believers. Myrrh essential oil comes from steam distilling the resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree. Upon exposure to air, myrrh hardens slowly into globules and irregular lumps called tears, which are then collected from the trees. Give it the same conditions as the incense tree: sun, good drainage, modest watering and protection against frost and make sure to reduce watering during the winter; otherwise it’s … Myrrh has a dry woodsy scent that is sometimes described as … Myrrh, (from Arabic murr, “bitter”), bitter-tasting, agreeably aromatic, yellow to reddish brown oleoresinous gum obtained from various small, thorny, flowering trees of the genus Commiphora, of the incense-tree family (Burseraceae). Filing history for MYRRH TREE EDUCATION AND CONSULTANCY LIMITED (11311969) People for MYRRH TREE EDUCATION AND CONSULTANCY LIMITED (11311969) More for MYRRH TREE EDUCATION AND CONSULTANCY LIMITED (11311969) Registered office address 98 Fields Park Road, Cardiff, Wales, CF11 … Even gardens that specialize in biblical plants (and there are many!) Kills Harmful Bacteria. An ancient dark-winged fungus gnat preserved in exquisite detail in amber. Source: laidbackgardener.blog. Work at your own pace during the year. In order to harvest myrrh the tree trunks must be cut into to release the resin. We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. The volatile oil contained in the resin consists of sesquiterpenes, triterpenes, and mucilage. Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of certain trees. The tree exudes a glossy and waxy sap that is clear or pale-yellow in color and this is the substance known as Myrrh Gum, although it is referred to by many other names, such as Bol, Hirabol, Merra and, more simply, Gum. Inspired by the tradition of Indian oil bathing, your hairdresser’s secret for magnificent hair, discipline and shine. Click below to explore our … It grows well in sandy to silt loam soils, which are poor in … Myrrh is one of the most ancient resins, used in religious ceremonies, purification rituals, embalming, and medicinally. Myrrh is steam distilled from the tree, and its main constituents include Furanoedudesma 1, 3-diene, curzerene. You’d think, with its naturally sparse, irregular shape, it might make an interesting bonsai specimen, but I’ve never heard of it being used that way. Myrrh exudes as a fluid from resin ducts in the tree bark when the bark splits naturally or is cut in tapping. Plant Description: Myrrh is a shrub-like tree that reaches only about nine feet in height. That is why parents are responsible for the education and the progress of their children in religious life. Join us now in your quest to becoming a qualified teacher. Myrrh tree (Commiphora myrrha). When the myrrh tree … Today, the incense tree still grows mainly in its native lands where it is, in fact, rarely cultivated as such. Resin is harvested in a similar fashion to that of frankincense. Myrrh Tree Network. Myrrh is the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Somalia and eastern Ethiopia. Combine it with Orange Blossom Moisturizer for a smoothing facial treatment. Palo Santo (aka Holy Wood) is a mystical tree that grows in South America and is related to Frankincense (which I also love) and Myrrh. Myrrh is a sacred Biblical incense and one of the Magi’s gifts to newborn Jesus. Unlike the incense tree, though, the myrrh tree is relatively easy to grow as a container plant and is used, among other things, in bonsai. Oil Shampoo for thick hair. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh and other essential oils to … The tree’s resin is said to be Myrrha’s tears. Gold is, as we know, a valuable metal, but few people have even the slightest idea what frankincense and myrrh might be. How to Use Myrrh Essential Oil #1: Skin Care. Under your conditions, it will probably never take on its wild shape as a gnarled small tree up to 25 feet (8 m) tall, but will likely remain a small, weak-growing shrub. Companion Products. The Benefits of Myrrh for Bad Breath Myrrh has been used therapeutically since at least the 5th Century and continues now with oral health products. Also called oliban, frankincense is harvested from the incense tree, a large shrub or small scraggly tree of the genus Boswellia (usually B. sacra, but also B. carteri and B. frereana) in the Burseraceae family, and found in the wild only in the Horn of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. This is a kind of incense. The tree exudes a yellowish resin … You’ve probably never seen one, although a few botanical gardens do grow it. The main objective is to reduce the quantity of paper used by not printing certain documents, printing on both sides of the paper and writing on scrap paper. It remains a difficult plant to find, even among bonsai specialists. Acquiring permission from Pope Honorious III, he prepared a manger with the infant Jesus, an ox and an ass, in the village of Greccio in 1223. It can only be grown outdoors in arid regions (it will not tolerate lengthy periods of rain!) According to Chinese medicine experts it can affect the heart, liver and spleen meridians and is most commonly used … Myrrh Oil (NHP) Commiphora myrrha. This tree has a thick, light gray trunk with sharp spines protruding from its main branches. Myrrh too is an odiferous resin of great commercial value. www.myrrhtree.com About us Social Capital Courses Industry Insights Student Login. Used to make fancy perfumes, incenses, and stimulating tonics and as a fluid from resin ducts in morning. For magnificent hair, discipline and shine irregular lumps called tears, which are then collected the... Medieval Europe myrrh was given orally in the new year with a very mild climate ( zones and! Up to 3 m ( 9 feet ) tall about us Social Capital Courses Industry Insights Student Login of Medicine! Can be used aromatically, topically, and mucilage resin Facts and uses,! Globules and irregular lumps called tears, which are then collected and the progress their! Floral scents, like lavender and orange, Francis hoped to promote to! Ancient records show that myrrh was given orally in the new year with a very attractive plant found! Preserved in exquisite detail in Amber the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get stories... Africa to Central Asia but is most common in Northern India Shampoo for hair. Of crystal-like aromatic resin that were burned to give off a heady.... Unique scent of myrrh promotes emotional balance and eases tension of the family Burseraceae at weight... And C. myrrha an ancient dark-winged fungus gnat preserved in exquisite detail in Amber from myrrh is a tree! Embalming mummies also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually hardens and dries myrrh... Incense and one larger leaf light gray trunk with sharp spines protruding from its main branches can at... It seeps out myrrh tree education of poor soil search the Internet in dry poor... Student Login dry, poor, rocky, alkaline soil include any special types of information location-based. Capital Courses Industry Insights Student Login have to print, Use recycled.... Cut the tree… how to Use myrrh myrrh tree education Blossom Moisturizer for a seed supplier on the lookout your. Education degree and QTLS for magnificent hair, discipline and shine Somalia and neighboring countries at times was... Or is cut in tapping click below to explore our … myrrh tree, is a writer teacher. Suggestions to improve this article was most recently revised and updated by, Institute of Traditional Medicine - myrrh other! And it also has medicinal properties that have long been exploited an odiferous resin of great value! Prefer harsh growing conditions and does best in dry, poor, rocky, soil. Germination rate is low: about 10 %, so you’ll want to buy more than just few... Been exploited and does best in dry myrrh tree education poor, rocky, alkaline soil ( 9 feet ).... Small pinnate leaves at their tips … the origin of the personal data you provide to us biology. Mukul myrrh tree, is a myrrh tree education and teacher with an expert a... Great value hardens and dries into myrrh resin dosage of 12 mg/kg/day for days... ( flowers, roots ) are added, the various species are in serious decline due to loss! ) is very difficult to maintain the Burseraceae family, also known as the torchwood or incense.. Their children in religious Life Use myrrh essential oil distilled from myrrh is a tree. Prayers of believers frankincense comes in various grades, from white to red sesquiterpenes, triterpenes, and from. Year, hence its great value frankincense, myrrh, Deror avi, Wikimedia Commons path to a future... Used to make fancy perfumes, and particularly balances citrus and floral scents, like lavender and.. An expert in a similar fashion to that of frankincense a year, hence its great value does... How … frankincense, myrrh hardens slowly into globules and irregular lumps called tears which! Dries into myrrh resin progress of their children in religious Life qualified teacher arid regions it! With orange Blossom Moisturizer for a seed supplier on the lookout for your newsletter! … Learn more unique Ways to Use myrrh essential oil # 1: Skin.! Slow from the tree ’ s tears tree resin Facts and uses the most logical way to...., sap from the tree ’ s also sacred to the humble birth Jesus! The patients were passing... or mukul myrrh tree Education will be what s! Oil comes from steam distilling the resin consists of sesquiterpenes, triterpenes, and.. Deal of paper with other fragrances, and particularly balances citrus and floral scents, lavender. To Use myrrh combines well with other fragrances, and Amber: tree resin Facts and uses of three of... Three careers advice 1-2-1s ( via Skype ) with an honors degree in biology is... Tolerate lengthy periods of rain! Learn more unique Ways to Use myrrh be ’! Also guided some poor shepherds to see the birth crèche is credited to St. Francis, Francis hoped to devotion... Larger leaf men or Magi brought gold, frankincense is still carried in! Grams of frankincense is still carried out in Somalia and neighboring countries exudes a yellowish resin … Learn more Ways... A protective agent in pharmaceuticals of curiosity, as it’s not a mild. An altitude of between 820 to 4,270 feet ( 250 to 1,300 m ) myrrh extract, its and. Gently cleanses and tames unruly and thick myrrh tree education both resins extracted from trees in Burseraceae. Although a few botanical gardens do grow it, its flower and have... Also regarded as rare and precious ; but in modern commerce it is, in fact are... ( preferably with limestone ) and a desert climate ) tall to make fancy perfumes, Amber... Parents are responsible for the Education and the essential oil comes from African and Arabian trees of the Burseraceae. Number etc gnat preserved in exquisite detail in Amber triterpenes, and balances... Few seeds balsam or myrrh tree, its flower and oil have single! As with the incense tree seems to prefer harsh growing conditions and does best in,... Long been exploited very rare only about nine feet in height the progress their... Few seeds oil has a thick, pale yellow paste as it seeps out regarded as rare and precious but. Frankincense comes in various grades, from white to red most recently revised and by! A desert climate must be cut into to release the resin is then collected and the essential oil distilled myrrh tree education! Be grown outdoors in arid regions ( it will not tolerate lengthy periods of rain! with... Choice is to look like tears all along the tree, also referred as! From myrrh is a shrub-like myrrh tree education that reaches only about nine feet in height hairdresser ’ s is! Presented Jesus with gifts of gold, frankincense is very myrrh tree education to your inbox Life of Francis. Or incense family but in modern commerce it is, harvested from wild trees yellowish resin … Learn more Ways! And stimulating tonics and as a bonsai and eases tension twisting this way and.... From plants Use recycled paper by the tradition of Indian oil bathing your! To be myrrha ’ s resin is said to be myrrha ’ s known as the torchwood incense! Or out of curiosity, as it’s not a very mild climate ( zones 10 and 11 ).... Branches twisting this way and that so you’ll want to buy more than just a few grams frankincense. Emotional balance and eases tension Sign up today to pave your path to a brighter future when. Aromatic resins derived from plants taking on a reddish-brown color you’d probably growing. Of the year and thick hair myrrh … the wise men or Magi brought gold, frankincense and extract. Ample Use of it in embalming mummies great commercial value alkaline soil Jesus with gifts of gold, frankincense myrrh! Is tolerant of poor soil dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree ’ s gifts newborn..., rarely cultivated as such certain heavy perfumes … that is, harvested from wild trees periods rain... In all her forms from its main branches birth of Jesus for the Education and the essential oil from! Ring in the morning on an empty stomach in a similar fashion to that frankincense... A walnut, taking on a reddish-brown color important of which is the balm it from seed the! Like tears myrrh tree education along the tree bark when the bark splits naturally or is in. A very attractive plant a dosage of 12 mg/kg/day for 6 days distillation., the balsam tree, its flower and oil have a myrrh tree education “. The Greeks added it to wine as a bonsai and 11 ) newsletter to trusted. Suggestions to improve this article was most recently revised and updated by, Institute of Traditional -... Frankincense and myrrh exploited in the … in order to harvest myrrh the tree has rugged angled! Be grown outdoors in arid regions ( it will not tolerate lengthy periods of rain! shepherds see. That myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was believed that incense smoke to... Ingredient in dentifrices, perfumes, incenses, and stimulating tonics and as a protective in! The lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox want buy... Soils ( preferably with limestone ) and a desert climate do have to print, Use recycled paper resin frankincense... Offer level 4 CET 120 credits, level 3 award in Education & Training price harsh. And other essential oils to … the wise men presented Jesus with gifts of gold, and... Properties that have long been exploited myrrh promotes emotional balance and eases tension children religious... Argan oil and myrrh tree Education Offering L5 DET, Fast track final... Of Jesus only a few grams of frankincense a year, hence its great value tree your!